Star Spangled Spaniel
National Specialty Show 2010 - Loveland, Colorado
July 1-2, 2010
Click a photo to view the gallery.

 

CONFORMATION Mr. Eugene Blake

Breed Winners

Best of Breed or Variety:  CH Bitterblue’s Here Comes Da Judge, owned by Katherine Sullivan, Helen Howard and Lynn Finney
Best of Opposite Sex: CH Killara’s Grand Idea RA, owned by Anita Eley.
Best of Winners: R'Owns Game Creek Gwynevre, owned by Pamela and Steven Boyer and Kelly P’Pool,
Select Dog: CH Winfarthing’s Pride and Prejudice SH, owned by Sonya Haskell, Jeff Zachow and Grace Kofron.
Select Bitch: CH Tamarack’s Race You to Calico, owned by Sue Ellen Thornhill.
Winners Dog: Overlook's Dallas, owned by Toni Thomas and D. and H. Howard
Reserve Winner Dog: Maplesugar Hold On Tight To Your Dream RN, owned by Karin Cartwright
Winners Bitch: R'Own's Game Creek Gwynevre, owned by Pamela and Steven Boyer, and David and Kelly P'Pool.
Reserve Winner Bitch: Tapestry's Moonspinner, owned by Deborah Miller
Best Brace: W-Haven’s Centerfold at Pemberley, Sonya Haskell, and CH Argyle’s Funny Cide O’Pemberley, JH, RN, Sonya Haskel and Arlene Cohen.
Stud Dog: CH Kingsmead Blkbr Say G’Day, owned by Pamela and Steven Boyer, and Carla Bunkelman
Brood Bitch: CH Catera’s Simply Irresistible VCD2, RE, TDX, SH, NFP, owned by Karen Balinski.
Best Puppy: Game Creek’s Teton Fanny, Pamela and Steven Boyer
Best Bred-By: Blackbrier’s Absolutely Fabulous RE, Carla Bunkelman
Best Junior Handler: Open Senior: Sara McAtee with CH Nautica’s My Fair Lady, co-owned by Danielle Brewer
AOM: CH Killaras Riders on the Storm, owned by Grace Elliott and Karen Balinski
AOM: CH Arborfield’s Eclipse of the Heart RA, OA, OAJ, OF, OAP, OJP, owned by Karin Cartwright.

Obedience - Judge: Mrs. Susan Oviatt-Harris

Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Classes
CH Catera’s Simply Irresistible VCD2, RE, TDX, SH, NFP, owned by Karen Balinski.

Rally - Judge: Dorothy Wysaski, DVM
Thirteen rally competitors showed with ten qualifying.

Novice A
first Arborfield My Heart Will Go On, owned by Susan and W. Braiden Darley
Novice B
1. CH Nautica’s Game On owned by Danielle Brewer,
2. CH W-Haven’s Threes Company owned by Michael and Roberta Gregory
3. CH Winfarthing Pride & Prejudice SH owned by Sonya Haskell, Jeff Zachow and Grace Kofron
4. CH Nautica’s Pocketful of Gold owned by Danielle Brewer
Also qualifying were Rainbow’s All the Buzz at Blackbrier, owned by Carla Bunkelman, and Wolftree’s Stardust, owned by Sheila Miller.
Advanced B
1. CH Catera’s Simply Irresistible VCD2, RE, TDX, SH, NFP owned by Karin Balinski.
2. CH Killara’s Here Comes the Sun VDC1, GN, RE, AXJ, MX, OF owned by Karin Balinski
Excellent B
1. CH Killara’s Here Comes the Sun VDC1, GN, RE, AXJ, MX, OF owned by Karin Balinski
2. CH Catera’s Simply Irresistible VCD2, RE, TDX, SH, NFP owned by Karin Balinski

Sweepstakes - Judge: Ms. Sally Maxwell
Twelve dogs competed in Puppy Sweeps

Best Puppy: Upland’s Femme Fatale owned by Linda Blaser and Gerald Mitzenheim
Best of Opposite: Game Creek’s Beaver Dick owned by Pamela and Steven Boyer
Puppy Dog 6-9 Mo.
1. Game Creek's Beaver Dick owned by Pamela and Steven Boyer
12-18 Months Dog
1. Breezy Hollow Triple Play owned by Sharon Deputy
2. Pioneer's Kit Carson owned by Gail Wolfe & Shirley Sherman
3. Calico's Dual Axle Overdrive owned by Dori Stewart
4. Pioneer's Buffalo Bill owned by John Sherman and Shirley Schwenke
Puppy Bitch 6-9 Mo
1. Game Creek's Teton Fanny owned by Pamela and Steven Boyer
2. Catera's Calendar Girl by Argyle owned byKristy Hill
3. Arborfield Wild at Heart owned by Karin Cartwright
12-18 Months Bitch
1. Upland's Femme Fatale owned by Linda Blaser and Gerald Mitzenheim
2. Catera's Hey Look Me Over owned by Kristy Hill
3. Breezy Hollow Ruffian owned by Sharon Deputy

VETERANS
Best in Veteran’s Sweeps: CH Gooseberry’s Nite on the Town owned by Teresa Hike
Best of Opposite in Veteran’s: CH Arborfield Eclipse of the Heart RA, OA, OAJ, OF, OAP, OJP owned by Karin Cartwright
Veteran Dog 7-9
1. CH Gooseberry's Nite on the Town owned by Teresa Hike
Veteran Dog 9-12
1. CH Kingsmead Blkbr Say G"Day owned by Pamela and Steven Boyer and Carla Bunkelman
Veteran Bitch 7 to 9
1. CH Arborfield's Eclipse of the Heart RA, OA, OAJ, OF, OAP, OJP owned by Karin Cartwright
2. CH Nautica's Red Hot Gossip owned by Danielle Brewer
Veteran Bitch over 12
1. Catera's Still The One, CDX, RE

Class Placements

Puppy Dog 6-9 Mos
1. Game Creek's Beaver Dick owned by Pamela and Steven Boyer
12-18 Months Dog
1. Pioneer's Buffalo Bill Cody owned by John Sherman and Shirley Schwenke
2. Catera's People Are Crazy owned by Ariana Leatherby
3. Pioneer's Kit Carson owned by Gail Wolfe and Shirley Sherman
4. Calico's Dual Axle Overdrive owned by Dori Stewart
Bred-By-Exhibitor Dog
1. Overlook's Dallas owned by Toni Thomas and D and H Howard
2. Breezy Hollow Triple Play owned by Sharon Deputy
Open Dog
1. Maplesugar Hold On Tight To Your Dream owned by Karin Cartwright
2. Arborfield My Heart Will Go On owned by Susan and W. Braiden Darley
Puppy Bitch 6-9
1. Game Creek's Teton Fanny owned by Pamela and Steven Boyer
2. Arborfield Wild at Heart owned by Karin Cartwright
3. Wolftree's Drops of Jupiter owned by Sheila D. Miller
4. Catera's Calendar Girl owned by Kristi Hill
Puppy Bitch 9-12
1. Rainbow Streetcar Named Desire owned by Laura Bryant
12-18 Months Bitch
1. Rainbow's All The Buzz at Blackbrier owned by Carla Bunkelman
Bred by Exhibitor Bitch
1. Blackbrier's Absolutely Fabulous RE owned by Carla Bunkelman
2. Karomil's Good Vibrations owned by Karen and Rory Miller
3. Catera's Hey Look Me Over owned by Kristy Hill
4. Upland's Femme Fatale owned by Linda Blaser and Gerald Mitzenheim
Open Bitch
1. R-Owns Game Creek Gwynevre owned by Pamela and Steven Boyer and David and Kelly P'Pool
2. Tapestry's Moonspinner owned by Deborah Miller
3. W-Havens Centerfold at Pemberley owned by Sonya Haskell
4. Seaclaed's Dorcha 'Aluinn owned by Helen Howard and Rachal Sager

Back to Top