2007logo

2007 NATIONAL SPECIALTY
October 26-28 2007 - Dixon, CA
Click on a photo to view the gallery.


The 17th annual FSSA National Specialty Show, Obedience, and Rally Trials were held on Friday, October 26, 2007 in beautiful Dixon, CA. Forty six (46) different dogs were entered with a grand total of seventy four (74) entries in obedience, sweepstakes, juniors, regular/non-regular conformation and parade of titleholders.

Obedience - Judge: Loretta Delinger

Novice B (1)
NQ: Wicksford Lady Nealia Kenmare

Rally - Judge: Loretta Delinger

Rally Novice A (1)
1st Place: Catera's Sweet Home Alabama (76)

Rally Novice B (4 with 2 absent)
1st CH Coralmist Close Encounter (79)
2nd Calico's Undercover Agent (78)

Rally Advanced A (1)
NQ: CH Arborfield Eclipse of the Heart RN NA NAP NJP NF NFP

Puppy Sweepstakes - Judge: Liz Montgomery

6-9 mos. Dogs (2)
1st: Argyle's Sir Barton
2nd: Argyle's My Kind of Music

9-12 mos Dogs (1)
1st: Windward's Lucky to be Me

15-18 mos Dogs (1)
1st: Upland's My Kind of Music

9-12 mos Bitches (1)
Killara's Grand Idea

15-18 mos Bitches (4)
1st: Karomil TaraMac's Town Flirt
2nd: Calico the Chocolate Factory
3rd: R-Own Brand New Girlfriend
4th: Upland's Walk on the Wild Side

Best in Sweepstakes: Windward's Lucky to be Me
Best of Opposite Sex in Sweepstakes: Killara's Grand Idea

Veteran Sweepstakes - Judge: Liz Montgomery

7-10 Dogs (1)
1st: CH Coralmist Close Encounter

10 and over Dogs (1)
1st: CH Marshfield's Boys' Night Out CD RA

10 and over Bitches (1)
1st: CH Kenmare Colleen

Best in Veteran Sweepstakes: CH Marshfield's Boys' Night Out CD RA
Best of Opposite Sex in Veteran Sweepstakes: CH Kenmare Colleen

Junior Showmanship - Judge: Elliot Weiss

Novice Senior (1)
1st: Emily Blaser (CH Calico's Major Impact RN)

Open Senior (1)
1st: Sarah Zumwalt (CH Wolftree's Moonspun Tapestry)

Best Junior Handler: Emily Blaser

Regular Conformation Classes - Judge: Elliot Weiss

6-9 mos Dog (2)
1st: Argyle's My Kind of Music
2nd: Argyle's Sir Barton

9-12 mos Dog (1)
1st: Windward's Lucky to be Me

12-18 mos Dog (2 with one excused)
1st: Karomil's Only Game in Town

BBE Dog (1)
1st: Arborfield Let Freedom Ring RN

AmBred Dog (1)
1st: Winfarthing Pride and Prejudice

Open Dog (5 with one excused)
1st: Northaven's Simply Dreamin'
2nd: Freedom Thrill of Hunt at Infinity
3rd: Kaleidoscope's Kaper Chester
4th: Arborfield a Heart Act to Follow

Winners Dog: Northaven's Simply Dreamin'
Reserve Winners Dog: Freedom Thrill of Hunt at Infinity
10 dogs = 5 points

9-12 mos Bitches (1)
1st: Killara's Grand Idea

12-18 mos Bitches (3)
1st: Avalyde Oughtta Be a Law
2nd: R-Own Brand New Girlfriend
3rd: Karomil TaraMac's Town Flirt

BBE Bitches (4 with one absent)
1st: Karomil's Talk of the Town
2nd: Calico the Chocolate Factory
3rd: Arborfield Cross My Heart

AmBred Bitches (2)
1st: Blackbrier's She's All That
2nd: Arborfield Hearts Afire

Open Bitches (2)
1st: Catera's Sweet Home Alabama
2nd: R-Own Ice Jam

Winners Bitch: Catera's Sweet Home Alabama
Reserve Winners Bitch: Avalyde Oughtta Be a Law

Veteran Dog 7-10 (1)
1st: CH Coralmist Close Encounter

Veteran Dog 10 and over (1)
1st: CH Marshfield's Boys' Night Out CD RA

Veteran Bitch 10 and over (1)
1st: CH Kenmare Colleen

Best of Breed/Best Veteran: CH Marshfield's Boys' Night Out CD RA

Best of Winners: Northaven's Simply Dreamin'

Best of Opposite to Best of Breed: Catera's Sweet Home Alabama

Awards of Merit (2)
CH Bitterblue Here Comes Da Judge
CH Coralmist Close Encounter

Best Puppy: Windwards Lucky to be Me
Best BBE: Arborfield Let Freedom Ring

Stud Dog (2 with one absent)
1st: CH Marshfield's Boys' Night Out CD RA

Brood Bitch (2)
1st: CH Arborfield Eclipse of the Heart RN OA NAP NF NFP
2nd: CH Blackbrier KDs Aceupaslv

Back to Top